Can Your Lender Foreclose After Bankruptcy?

Posted on August 22, 2012 at 12:33pm by

Question – I filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy, and all debts listed were discharged in 2008. The bank has just notified me of plans to foreclose on a home that was discharged. They plan to put it up for auction in September. Can they do that?

Can they sell the house when they haven’t officially taken it over? And will that show as a new public record on my credit report versus the 2008 discharge date? Also, I applied for a mortgage — but because this house is still in my name, I was told after the bank foreclosed I would have to wait up to three years before I can get a mortgage. So I’ll have to wait seven years total because the bank waited four years to foreclose. — Jeff

Answer – Click here for the answer from Bankrate.com



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *