How Many Times Can You File Chapter 13?

Posted on August 11, 2012 at 9:46am by

There’s no limit to the number of times you can file for Chapter 13 bankruptcy. Nor is there a time limit between filings. You can file as often and as many times as you wish, although the protection provided by the automatic stay can be reduced each time you file. However, there are limits on how often you can obtain a discharge in Chapter 13. According to the US Bankruptcy Code, you must wait to file a new Chapter 13 at least 2 years from the time of a past case to qualify for a discharge. The fact is though that filing a Chapter 13, even if a discharge is not possible, can be incredibly useful as it will still compel a mortgage company to stop a foreclosure and force them to accept past due payments over the life of the Chapter 13 case.

If you have questions, contacting one of the attorneys at The Sader Law Firm for a free personalized consultation is the best way to get answers. Let our decades of experience work for you. Call us at 816-281-6349.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *